Privacy Policy

K18 HAIR (Aquis Hairsciences Inc.)

Last Updated on October 26, 2020

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to website and services provided by K18 Hair(Aquis Hairsciences Inc.) (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Company”) including any of our digital products or services that link to or reference this Policy (collectively, the “Services”) and explains what information we collect from users of our Services (a “user”, “you”, or “your”), including information that may be used to personally identify you and how we use it. We encourage you to read the details below

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Policy by posting a new Policy to this page, and/or by sending notice to the primary email address specified in your account. You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your information is subject to the updated Policy.

1. Scope and Applicability

The Policy applies to your information when you visit our website or otherwise use the Services. We will only collect and process information where we have lawful bases. With respect to the information described in this Policy, lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the Services you have requested)), and, in some instances, for “legitimate interests” in the applicable jurisdiction.

This Policy does not apply to websites, apps, products, or services that we do not own or control, such as third party websites and/or applications linked or social media widgets (as described further below) on the Services. Information you provide to third parties are controlled by their respective privacy policies, which we encourage you to review for more information about their practices.

2. What Information We Collect

We obtain information about you from a variety of sources depending on our relationship with you.

We collect personal information from you when you submit that information to us voluntarily. For example:

Activity

Examples of Personal Information Collected

Primary Purpose for Collection and Use

Account Registration

When you create an account, we collect your name and email address. We may also collect your birthday and zip code if you choose to provide it. You may choose to save certain information in your account to use for future purchases, such as your shipping addresses and payment information (“Card on File”). When you add a Card on File to your account, we collect your payment information details, billing address, phone number, and zip code.

We use this information to maintain your account, including offering functionalities such as easy checkout and the ability to save user preferences and transaction history.

Newsletter

When you sign-up or choose to receive our newsletter, we collect your name, the month and day of your birthday, phone number, e-mail address, and mailing address.

We use this information to send you content that may be interesting or useful to you.

Communications With Us

When you communicate with us, including contacting us for support, to provide feedback or comments, to participate in a survey, or to make a request or other inquiry, we will collect your name and contact information (such as e-mail address or phone number), as well as any other information that you choose to provide to us. In some cases, we may record customer service calls for quality assurance.

We use this information to respond to and/or follow-up on your issues or feedback, and to provide information in response to your requests and inquiries.

Posting in Public Forums

If you choose to submit or post information in a public space on our websites, or on our social media pages, such as creating a public profile, rating our products, submitting content as part of our online community , or leaving a testimonial, we may collect the information you share.

We use this information to understand your opinions and to provide a forum for discussion, asking questions, posting photos and reviews, and sharing experiences.

Promotional Communications

When you sign up to receive promotional communications from us, such as email communications, mobile messages (including text and/or push notifications), and postal mailings, we collect your contact information. We may also collect certain information about how you interact with the emails and promotional messages we send you.

We use this information to communicate with you and send promotional materials such as trend alerts, promotions, new product launches, and event invitations. We also use this information to understand how you interact with our communications with you.

Purchasing Online

When you place an order for a product or service on our websites, we collect your name, shipping address, payment information, and billing address. 

We use this information to fulfill your orders for products or services, and to process your payments for such products or services. We also use this information to provide you receipts and order updates.

Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions

When you participate in a sweepstakes, contest, or other similar campaign or promotion, we collect your name, contact information, and in some cases limited demographic information and content generated by participants. Some campaigns and promotions have a social networking component where you can choose to submit additional information such as social media profiles and handles, photographs, and other content.

We use this information to administer our sweepstakes, contests, and other similar promotions. In some contexts, we are also required by law to collect information about those that enter into our sweepstakes.

 

Information From Third Party Sources

We may collect information about you from third parties. Such information may include demographic data (e.g. household information, education, occupation, political affiliation, age, and gender) and purchase preference information. We may use this information to supplement or update our records, improve the quality or personalization of our communications to you, and help prevent or detect fraud.

Information Automatically Collected

We automatically receive and store certain types of information when you interact with our Services, our emails, and/or our online advertisements by using the tracking technologies described further below in this Policy. This information helps us to make our Services work more efficiently, evaluate use of our Services, and support our website analytics and marketing campaigns. Here are some of the types of information we may automatically receive:

  • Services Metadata: When a user interacts with the Services, metadata is generated that provides additional context about the way you interact with the Services.
  • Log Data: Our servers may automatically collect information about your visit to our Services, including IP addresses and associated information, visit history, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were accessed and used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences.
  • Device Information: Your device “fingerprint” (e.g. hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information) when you access Services.
  • Location Information: We may receive information from you that helps approximate your location, such as using an IP address received from your browser to determine an approximate location.

 

Social Media Widgets

The Services uses third party social media widgets such as buttons or similar mechanisms from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and others. Such third party features may collect information about you, such as your IP address and the page(s) you visit on the Services. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the third party social media networks that provide them.

3.  How We Use the Information We Collect

We use information we collect to:

  • Deliver, enhance, and improve the Services and your overall user experience.
  • To identify you when you visit our Services and/or confirm a person’s authority as a representative or agent.
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.
  • To link or combine user information with other information.
  • To compare and verify information for accuracy and update our records.
  • Email, text, message, or otherwise contact you with information and updates about us and the Services.
  • To respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • To send you information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or similar transaction.
  • To support core business functions, including to maintain records related to business process management, loss and fraud prevention, and to collect amounts owing to us.
  • When required by law or to respond to legal process.
  • To protect our users, other individual lives, and/or the rights or property of Company.
  • To maintain the security of the Services.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

4. How We Share Information

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this privacy policy, we disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • With our corporate affiliates.
  • with third parties that perform services to support our core business functions and internal operations.
  • With third parties that we have partnered with to jointly create and offer a product, service or joint promotion.
  • To support our audit, compliance, and corporate governance functions.
  • In connection with a change of ownership or control of all or part of our business (such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or bankruptcy).
  • If we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to detect or protect against fraud or security issues.
  • If required or permitted by applicable law or regulation, including laws and regulations of the United States and other countries, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with a legal obligation or in response to a request from law enforcement or other public authorities wherever Company may do business; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Company; (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users, customers, and contractors/employees of Company or others; or (d) enforce our Terms of Service or otherwise protect against any legal liability.
  • With your consent or at your direction. 

5. How Do We Use Tracking Technologies

We collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons/tracking pixels, log files, and data analytics tools like Google Analytics and other third party technologies to understand how you navigate through and interact with our Services.

Log files track actions occurring on the Services, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

A cookie is a small file placed on your hard drive by some of our web pages.   We, or third parties we do business with, may use cookies to help us analyze our web page flow, customize our services, content and advertising, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. Cookies are commonly used at most major transactional websites in much the same way we use them in our Services. You may delete and block all cookies from our Services, but parts of the Services may not work. We want to be open about our cookie use. Even if you are only browsing the Services, certain information (including computer and connection information, browser type and version, operating system and platform details, and the time of accessing the Services) is automatically collected about you. This information will be collected every time you access the Services and it will be used for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. You can reduce the information cookies collected from your device.  An easy way of doing this is often to change the settings in your browser. If you do that you should know that (a) your use of the Services may be adversely affected (and possibly entirely prevented), (b) your experience of this and other sites that use cookies to enhance or personalize your experience may be adversely affected, and (c) you may not be presented with advertising that reflects the way that you use our and other sites. You find out how to make these changes to your browser at this site: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.  Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will send cookies as soon as access our Services.  By using the Services you consent to this, unless you change your browser settings.

Web beacons may be used to track the traffic patterns of users from one page to another in order to maximize web traffic flow, and allow us to know what pages on our Services have been visited, what emails have been opened, and if our banner ads have been effective.

Our third-party advertising service providers may also use web beacons to recognize you when you visit the Services and to help determine how you found the Services. They may also use cookies, action tags, web beacons, and/or GIF tags placed in various places on the Services and our online ads to collect information about your visit and your interaction with our ads.  If you would like more information about this and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit: the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website, http://www.aboutads.info/, or the Network Advertising Initiative’s website, http://networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp. If you opt-out of interest-based ads, you will still see ads on websites you visit, but those ads will not be based on your browsing behavior.

6. How We Retain and Secure Your Information

 We retain your information while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services, unless you submit a request to us to delete your information or close your account, in which case we may retain information as set forth below in the section titled “Your Choices Regarding Personal Information”.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, or destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. If you have an account with us, you are responsible for keeping your membership details confidential. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your personal information from potential security breaches by implementing reasonable and appropriate technological security measures. However, these measures do not guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of our security system or via transmission over the internet. By using the Services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

7. Your Choices Regarding Personal Information

 You have several choices regarding your information. For your protection, we may only share, update, and/or delete the personal information associated with the specific email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before doing so. We will try to comply with such requests in a reasonably timely manner.

Reviewing, Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information. All users may review and update the personal information furnished by a user in their user account by logging into their user account. You may also review, update, correct, or delete your personal information by contacting us at  . If you wish to cancel your account, you may do so through your account page, and any personally identifiable information associated with your account will be deleted as soon as is reasonably practical or as required by applicable law. If you completely and permanently delete all of your personal information, then your user account may become deactivated. Please note that we may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations, or otherwise as required by law. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications. We may use some of the information we collect for marketing purposes, including to send you promotional communications about new features, products, events, or other opportunities. If you wish to stop receiving these communications or to opt out of use of your information for these purposes, please follow the opt-out instructions, such as clicking "Unsubscribe" (or similar opt-out language) in email communications. For text message communications, you can text back “STOP” and we will send you a text message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. You can also contact us at hello@k18hair.com to opt out. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, such as notices of updates to our terms of service or privacy policy.

 Other Choices. If you are a resident of the State of California, please see the section further below titled "Information for California Residents" for more notices regarding your personal information. If you are a resident of the European Economic area, please see the section further below titled “Information for EEA Residents” for more notices regarding your personal information.

8.  Children Under 16

The Services are not directed to individuals who are under the age of sixteen (16) and we do not solicit nor knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you believe that we have unknowingly collected any personal information from someone under the age of sixteen (16), please contact us immediately at privacy@k18hair.com and the information will be deleted.

9.  How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a Do Not Track signal to websites and other online services you visit. We do not alter our practices when we receive a Do Not Track signal from a visitor’s browser because we do not track our visitors to provide targeted advertising. To find out more about Do Not Track, please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

11.  Contact Us

For any questions relating to this Policy or to contact us please email us at privacy@k18hair.com.

12. Information for California Residents

This section applies only to California residents. For purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. The CCPA provides California consumers with several individual rights with respect to Personal Information. Note that these rights apply to individual consumers, not to companies. This section describes those rights in detail and provides information on how to exercise those rights.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise any of the rights described in this section, please contact us at privacy@k18hair.com with (i) a complete description of your request, including the specific right(s) you wish to exercise and (ii) sufficient information about you so we can confirm that your request is a verifiable customer request, including at a minimum your name and email address. Once we have received your verifiable consumer request, we will respond consistent with applicable law. Please note that you may also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order for us to process a request from your authorized agent, we must (i) confirm that the agent is a natural person or business entity registered with the Secretary of State that you have authorized to act on your behalf, (ii) receive from you a copy of the written authorization that provides the authorized agent to act on your behalf, and (iii) verify your identity by asking you to provide us sufficient information in order to do so.

Access and Data Portability Rights

You have a right to request information about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information over the prior 12 months, and ask that we provide you with the following information:

  1. Categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. Categories of sources from which we collect personal information.
  3. Purposes for collecting, using, or selling personal information.
  4. Categories of third parties with which we share personal information.
  5. Categories of personal information disclosed about you for a business purpose.
  6. If applicable, categories of personal information sold about you and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to which the personal information was sold.

Deletion Rights

You have the right to request that we delete personal information about you that we have collected, subject to certain exceptions. You may also access, edit, or delete certain of your personal information through your account settings. Please review the section above in our Privacy Policy titled “Your Choices Regarding Personal Information” for more details.

Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your rights under the CCPA, subject to certain limitations. Please note that we reserve the right to offer you certain financial incentives as permitted by the CCPA that may result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time by contacting us.

Statutory Categories of Personal Information Collected

The chart below describes the category of personal information we collect by reference to the statutory categories specified by the CCPA:

Category

We collect:

Source(s)

Identifiers

Email, full name (real/alias), full address, phone number

You and third party sources (e.g. our platform providers, payment processors, social media widgets, and our partners)

Customer Record Information

Email, full name (real/alias), full address, phone number, credit card number or other form of online payment for goods and services rendered

You and third party sources (e.g. our platform providers, payment processors, social media widgets, and our partners)

Protect Classification Characteristics

Gender, age groups, marital status, # of adults in household, presence of children, child age, generations in household, household composition, ethnicity, religion, education, occupation, dwelling type, political party

You and third party sources, through surveys you fill out for the third party source

Commercial information

Records of products/services purchased by you on the Services

You

Internet or other network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a your interaction with a website, application, or advertisement

You, third party sources (e.g. our platform providers, advertising service providers), and via

automatic collection (see the section above titled “How We Use Tracking Technologies” for information on tracking technologies we use for automatic data collection)

 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Use of Personal Information

Under the CCPA, a “sale” means providing to a third party Personal Information for valuable consideration. At this time, we don’t believe any of our data practices in the last 12 months constitute a “sale” under the CCPA. In the last 12 months, we have used or disclosed certain Personal Information we collected for the following business purposes:

Business Purpose

Categories of Personal Information

To provide, support, and develop our website, products, and services

Identifiers

Customer Record Information

Protected Classification Characteristics

Internet of other network activity

To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us

Identifiers

Customer Record Information

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud

Identifiers

Commercial Information

To directly respond to your requests or inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses, or to otherwise meet the reason for which you provided the information.

Identifiers

Customer Record Information

Commercial Information

Protected Classification Characteristics

Internet or other network activity

To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business

Identifiers

 

 

We may further disclose each category of Personal Information to our affiliates, to our professional advisors, in connection with our compliance and protection activities and in connection with business transfers as described above in our Privacy Policy.

Additionally, we may have programs, such as sweepstakes, contests, or other similar promotional campaigns (collectively, the “Programs”). When you sign up for one of these Programs, we typically ask you to provide your name and contact information (such as email address and/or telephone number). Because our Programs involve the collection of personal information, they might be interpreted as a “financial incentive” program under California law. The value of your personal information to us is related to the value of the free or discounted products or services, or other benefits that you obtain or that are provided as part of the applicable Program. This value is based on the expense related to offering those products, services, and benefits to Program participants. You may withdraw from participating in a Program at any time by contacting us using the designated method set forth in the applicable Program rules. Visit the terms and conditions page of each Program to view full details, including how to join.

California Shine the Light Law

If you are a California resident and a customer, you have the right to request information from us once per calendar year regarding the customer information we share with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please send an email to privacy@k18hair.com with 'Request for California Shine the Light Privacy Information' in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you via an email response in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually.

12. Information for EEA Residents

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • request access and copies of your personal data, unless it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  • request to have your information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • request we erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • request to receive your data you have provided to us based on your consent or a contract, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request that we transmit said data to another controller.
  • to object to processing of your personal data if we are relying on a legitimate interest in case you are in a particular situation or if we are processing your information for direct marketing purposes.
  • if we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing of your data that has already taken place. If you exercise this right, we may keep minimum information about you as necessary for our and your legitimate interest to ensure your opt out choices are respected in the future and to comply with data protection laws.

To exercise your rights please contact us at privacy@k18hair.com. However, please note that we may not be able to provide some or all of the Services without some necessary data collected from you.

If you believe that our processing of your personal data infringes upon your rights under GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in the member state of European Union of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged data infringement.